ConFuzzled Forum
Forum Archive CF2008-2011 (Read Only) => Off-Topic Non Furry Discussion => Topic started by: Cerebus on May 12, 2007, 09:07:48
-
mines as to be Aliens what yours
-
- Stargate (Directors Cut)
- Spiderman 2
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (The new one, obviously)
:P :P :P
-
Currently, Arashi No Yoru Ni but then something will come along and take its place. Thats the great thing about films theres always something aorund the corner to tkae your heart, sure you will alwyas have your favs but nothing beats the new film comming along and it feelings all special again ^.^
-
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe.
What can I say... there's a lion in it!
-
How did I guess that? ;)
Mine would be The Lion King, or Balto for the furry films and probably shaun of the dead for non furry!
-
Black Hawk Down. Fantastic war film.
Dog Soldiers. Werewolves AND the Army, need I say more?
Full Metal Jacket
Don't make me pick from them three or I'll cry ;)
So I'm a bit of a war film nut. If it has guns, explosions and other stuff I'm gonna see it!
-
Adding another to my list that I forgot.
Disney's Robin Hood :D
I think you can guess why :P
-
Nightmare before christmas
Hehe Burton goodness
-
Black Hawk Down. Fantastic war film.
Dog Soldiers. Werewolves AND the Army, need I say more?
Full Metal Jacket
Don't make me pick from them three or I'll cry ;)
So I'm a bit of a war film nut. If it has guns, explosions and other stuff I'm gonna see it!
Dog Soldiers and FMJ for the win! :D
-
The Lion King! :D
-
Adding another to my list that I forgot.
Disney's Robin Hood :D
I think you can guess why :P
Robin hood is good film i love it
-
Yay for foxes =^.^=
-
i other which i liek from disney is you guess it
101 Dalmations great film
-
Spiderman 3 or Spidemo as Karang call it :P
-
i thought spiderman 3 had too much pack in it but it was a good film but i like the 2nd better
-
I've not seen it yet
-
I like too many films to choose a favourite :)
-
Would you like me to list all mine?
I do have a big list but was too lazy to originally post
-
My favourites:
1. Evil Dead 2 - Bruce Campbell (Say no more!), superb humour and OTP gore!!!
2. TRON - Brilliant early computer graphics and the, still amazing today, light-cycle race!
3. Brother Bear - Excellent Music, and the only film I ever cried at in the cinema. Surpasses TLK in my view.
4. Big Trouble in Little China - John Carpenter FTW!!
5. Hallowe'en 1&2 - Watch 'em both back to back for a brilliant slasher fest!
-
2001: A Space Odyssey
Full Metal Jacket
A Clockwork Orange
Donnie Darko
Pirates of the Caribbean
Ice Age (I and II)
Blazing Saddles
The Producers
Animal Farm (The 50s version)
Babe (talking collies!)
-
Hmm, tricky one... don't think I'm gonna be able to rank 'em so I'll list 'em I think of 'em :) (could I fit ''em' any more into that sentence? :P)
The Blues Brothers
The Birds
Over the Hedge
Rear Window
Flushed Away
TMNT
The Joy Luck Club
Saw (not the sequels... they were good, but hardly matched up!)
The Lion King
The Incredibles
Borat
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny
Rocky I, II, III
Bean : The Ultimate Disaster Movie
Blazing Saddles
Ghost Dad (simply down to it being utterly terrible)
South Park : Bigger, Longer and Uncut
The Truman Show
Ghostbusters
Again, pretty eclectic! :D
-
South Park was pretty cool as a film. Gay Satan is one of my fave characters, but Cartman excelled in that.
-
i love SP the movie! ;D
-
am only relpying cos i would like to list my fave movies.
midnite express
angel heart
empire of the sun three of the greatest movies ever made!
+ all 3 . lord of the rings,
hope i wont get into any trouble for posting on this thread, thanx,
:) :) :)
-
part 2. ran out of time the otherday. he he
bolt,,,,,,,, seen 34 times,
brother bear
free willy 1. 2. 3
the name of the rose
redwall
over the hedge
the lion king
dragonheart
twister
others too many to think of. ;D ;D ;D
-
Childhood favorite of all time: Watership Down
This film lead me into a community of people online that eventual lead me to furry (for better or for worse?)
Other favorites include:
Alien
When the wind blows
What lies Beneath
-
re the scariest bit in WHAT LIES BENEATH. when the girl is looking through the bins[ CANT SPELL?] AND SEES THE GUY LOOKING DIRECTLY BACK AT HER.
sends shivers down you,
although the movie on c4 the other day was scary, CLOVERFEILD. WAS HIDING BEHIND THE SOFA. ;D ;D ;D
-
Too many to list all favourites here, I just try to pick 3. Really hard to choose, so if someone asks tomorrow, I might list 3 different :)
Butterfly effect (director's cut)
Requiem for a dream
Happy Feet
-
happy feet was coolish but a bit annoying. march of the penguins was better.
-
I didn't know our film preferences would be judged by you?
Do you approve of the Boondock Saints? Cause I know I do.
-
what? never heard of the movie.
actually any movies feat huskies/ wolves
snow dogs
eight below
alpha and omega....WHERE IS THE DVD,,? awesome.
two more points.
[1] i bet im a better reivewer than silly johnathon ross
[2] forgot what i was gonna say now/ he he. ???????????
question remembered.....
with all our skills as furrys and suit makers,,,,,why the hell has no one made a movie feat ANTHROS
not some one in a suit / that would be rubish,,but a computer generated antho movie,,,THINK SECOND LIFE,
why not ? even if the movie was only released within the fandom......
some one must have the skills???????????
TO BE CONTINUED?! :) :D :) ;D
-
interesting idea, an anthro movie.
my fave movies have to be,
studio ghibli collection - the cat returns (at the end when shes an anthro-cat, i would have stayed in cat kingdom), Laputa.
Back to the future (1,2,3)
Need for speed tokyo drift
Gunsmith Cats
Over the hedge
Ratatouille
-
i saw the CAT RETURNS ,,,awesome movie
this was my first visit into studio ghibli ! have you seen the awesome princess monioke , it features some awesome wolves. its a bit long but well worth it.
as for your list, some awesome movies,,,,,, AS FOR SOME OF THE WORST FILMS
bee movie
robots
i did not see these, only the trailers.
-
i have the full studio ghibli collection on dvd, go the box-set imported from America.
mononoke was a good file, but a bit long.
just watched spirited away and porco rosso, two more very good ghibli films.
-
To answer the question about CG anthro movies, there are quite a few most famous probabbly being Kaze ghost warrior writter directed and created by thimothy albee. There are also hundreds of others ranging from profesional to amateur out there. And you mentioned second life, well alot of people do indeed make short movies on there too, although a lot of it is restricted to a more adult nature there are some who do action fantasy and horror related themes to things.
Things like Kaze are also avalible on DVD.
-
yeah seen kaze- ghost warrior on you tube,,,,awesome,
anyway thanx
-
no [1]......dog soldiers
[2]........underworld
[3] underworld ;evolution
[4] underworld....rise of the lycans....[NOT YET SEEN]
[5]....VAN HELSING
being human....yes i know its a tv series....only just watching, more wolves me thinks1
;D ;D ;D ;D
-
Not in any particular order, for me you would have
American Werewolf in London, (A furry liking a werewolf movie? shock horror!)
Donnie Darko (one of the few films I really enjoyed watching over and over)
Wizard of Oz (I'm just a dandy lion myself)
Where the Wild Things Are (quite recent and the little white one is adorable. His personality is so close to mine I Empathize with him constantly >.<)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. (What worries me Billy, is how your mother is going to take this.)
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (it has no equal :D)
All Dogs go to Heaven (I have to put in at least one Bluth animation)
Dark Star (Philosophical debate with a bomb that thinks it's god! How often do you see that?)
The Prestige (If only Tesla was a bigger part ^.^ )
Alien (No Comment)
The Truman Show (The next level of reality TV!)
And that is my top Ten!
No idea what order they should be in, and I am well aware that I listed 11 films!
I have to be that extra little bit more indecisive after all.
hah. The Cat Returns is great. I watched it again only a few days back. Doesn't make it onto my list sadly.
I mean howe crazy is that girl? given the chance to be a cat and she turns it down!
Honestly. I worry about people like that.
Mononoke is another great one, but again, not on my list.
I Don't think it was too drawn out at all. it builds tention. All action doesn't make for a good movie!
I'm just not a big anime fan, but if any anima was going to be up there as the 12th of 10 it would be Cowboy Bebop
There are so many diffrent werewolf movies that have been good... None I can name produced after An American werewolf in London however :D
-
plz will someone make DOG SOLDIERS 2...FRESH MEAT! never seen donni darko
looks a bit scary 2 me..
-
donnie darkos a good film, but a bit freaky in places.
picked up these at weekend'
deathrace 2
the other guys
step brothers
island of the lost
the dark knight
so got a few films to watch this week while i do yet more suit-sewing.
-
donnie darkos a good film, but a bit freaky in places.
You say that like it's a bad thing :P
There is S. Darko, which is a film about his sister years later.
Not as good. Still amusing though.
I do not think I have seen any of the films you just listed....
Appart from dark knight assuming that's the batman film
-
yep its the batman one.
the others are comedy films
and deathrace is pretty violent with some good car racing.
-
watched van helsing last nite,, best bit was the ware!!!!!!!!!! cute!
-
saw for the first time last nite, the howling! awesome weres.
the bit that made me giggle was when the were had transformed, you saw the little furry ears popping up!
[rolls on floor in fits of extreme giggles]!
also yes,,,being human on sunday amazing!
anyone seen howling 2 or 3?